who can verify discovery responses california
[…] Wissers counsel, LLF, served responses to Voxs interrogatories. In disputes over agreements, courts are sometimes charged with establishing whether a signature is valid and attributing it to the signer, based on an evidentiary burden of proof. Failure to include this verification has the same effect as not responding at all. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. If the attorney is wrong, the court will so decide after conducting the appropriate proceedings to determine if, for instance, the claim of privilege lies. Continue Reading Rule of Court Changes for Remote Depositions, That is what the Eighth Division of the Second District Court of Appeal said in their opinion in Beth Field v. U.S. Bank National AssociationB309111 filed on June 9, 2022. (a)The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Such practice invites potentially sanctionable conduct.