who can verify discovery responses california
[…] Making your own discovery requests can allow you to: Find out what the other side plans to say about your case, Find facts or witnesses to support your side, Get information or documents that are only available to the other side and thatcould serve asevidencefor your side of the case, Learn how to conduct your own discovery requests. Parties may still opt out of this requirement through joint stipulation. Generally, you have 30 days to respond to the States requests. California Code of Civil Procedure provides that only an officer or agent may verify Page 2 a Aug 29, 2013. Specifically, Section 1633.7 of the CUETA states: (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. What discovery responses should be verified? Respond to Written Discovery 30 days (+5 days if questions were mailed). Any information or documents that are only . Who May Verify Discovery Responses. Proc. The statutes all contain the same language, but its not that easy to decipher.